Virginia Senate Republican Caucus

Our Members

Republican Leader
District 03

All of Gloucester, King and Queen, King William, and New Kent Counties; all of the City of Poquoson; part of Isle of Wight, James City, Surry, and York Counties; and part of the Cities of Hampton and Suffolk

Senate Committee Assignments:
  • Finance Committee, Co-Chairman
  • Commerce and Labor Committee
  • Courts of Justice Committee
  • Rules Committee
Republican Caucus Chairman
District 04

All of Caroline, Essex, Lancaster, Middlesex, Northumberland, and Richmond Counties; and part of Hanover, King George, Spotsylvania, and Westmoreland Counties

Senate Committee Assignments:
  • Rules Committee, Chairman
  • Commerce and Labor Committee
  • Courts of Justice Committee
  • Rehabilitation and Social Services Committee
  • Finance Committee
District 07

Part of the Cities of Norfolk and Virginia Beach

Senate Committee Assignments:
  • Commerce and Labor Committee, Chairman
  • Finance Committee
  • Rehabilitation and Social Services Committee
  • Rules Committee
District 08

Part of the City of Virginia Beach

Senate Committee Assignments:
  • General Laws and Technology Committee
  • Local Government Committee
  • Privileges and Elections Committee
  • Rehabilitation and Social Services Committee
District 10

All of Powhatan County; part of Chesterfield County, and part of the City of Richmond

Senate Committee Assignments:
  • Commerce and Labor Committee
  • Courts of Justice Committee
  • Local Government Committee
  • Privileges and Elections Committee
District 11

All of Amelia County; all of the City of Colonial Heights; and part of Chesterfield County

Senate Committee Assignments:
  • Education and Health Committee
  • Local Government Committee
  • Privileges and Elections Committee
  • Transportation Committee
District 12

Part of Hanover and Henrico Counties

Senate Committee Assignments:
  • Education and Health Committee
  • Finance Committee
  • Local Government Committee
District 13

Part of Loudon and Prince William Counties

Senate Committee Assignments:
  • Agriculture, Conservation, and Natural Resources Committee
  • Commerce and Labor Committee
  • Education and Health Committee
  • General Laws and Transportation Committee
  • Rehabilitation and Social Services Committee
District 14

Part of Isle of Wight and Southampton Counties; and part of the Cities of Chesapeake, Franklin, Portsmouth, Suffolk, and Virginia Beach

Senate Committee Assignments:
  • Commerce and Labor Committee
  • Education and Health Committee
  • Local Government Committee
  • Rehabilitation and Social Services Committee
  • Transportation
District 15

All of Charlotte, Lunenburg, Mecklenburg, and Nottoway Counties; part of Brunswick, Campbell, Dinwiddie, Halifax, Pittsylvania, and Prince George Counties; and part of the City of Danville

Senate Committee Assignments:
  • General Laws and Technology Committee, Chairman
  • Agriculture, Conservation and Natural Resources Committee
  • Finance Committee
  • Rules Committee
District 17

All of Orange County; all of the City of Fredericksburg; and part of Albemarle, Culpeper, Louisa, and Spotsylvania Counties

Senate Committee Assignments:
  • Rehabilitation and Social Services Committee, Chairman
  • Courts of Justice Committee
  • General Laws and Technology Committee
  • Privileges and Elections Committee
  • Rules Committee
District 19

All of Floyd County; all of the City of Salem; and part of Bedford, Carroll, Franklin, Montgomery, Roanoke, and Wythe Counties

Senate Committee Assignments:
  • Agriculture, Conservation, and Natural Resources Committee
  • Education and Health Committee
  • General Laws and Technology Committee
  • Transportation Committee
    Republican Whip
    District 20

    All of Henry and Patrick Counties; all of the Cities of Galax and Martinsville; part of Carroll, Franklin, Halifax and Pittsylvania Counties; and part of the City of Danville

    Senate Committee Assignments:
    • Local Government Committee, Chairman
    • Agriculture, Conservation, and Natural Resources Committee
    • Courts of Justice Committee
    • Commerce and Labor Committee
    • Rules Committee
    District 22

    All of Amherst, Appomattox, Buckingham, Fluvanna, Goochland, and Prince Edward Counties; part of Louisa County; and part of the City of Lynchburg

    Senate Committee Assignments:
    • Courts of Justice Committee
    • Education and Health Committee
    • Privileges and Elections Committee
    • Transportation Committee
    Republican Caucus Vice Chairman
    District 23

    All of Botetourt and Craig Counties; all of the City of Bedford; part of Bedford, Campbell, and Roanoke Counties; and part of the City of Lynchburg

    Senate Committee Assignments:
    • Education and Health Committee, Chairman
    • Commerce and Labor Committee
    • Finance Committee
    • Transportation Committee
    • Rules Committee
    District 24

    All of Augusta, Greene, and Madison Counties; all of the Cities of Staunton and Waynesboro; and part of Culpeper and Rockingham Counties

    Senate Committee Assignments:
    • Finance Committee, Co-Chair
    • Agriculture, Conservation, and Natural Resources Committee, Chairman
    • Local Government Committee
    • Rehabilitation and Social Services Committee
    • Rules Committee
    District 26

    All of Page, Rappahannock, Shenandoah, and Warren Counties; all of the City of Harrisonburg; and part of Rockingham County

    Senate Committee Assignments:
    • Courts of Justice, Chairman
    • Agriculture, Conservation, and Natural Resources Committee
    • Commerce and Labor Committee
    • Finance Committee
    • Rules Committee
    District 27

    All of Clarke, Fauquier, and Frederick Counties; all of the City of Winchester; and part of Culpeper, Loudoun, and Stafford Counties

    Senate Committee Assignments:
    • Privileges and Elections Committee, Chairman
    • Finance Committee
    • General Laws and Technology Committee
    • Rules Committee
    District 28

    Part of King George, Prince William, Spotsylvania, Stafford, and Westmoreland Counties

    Senate Committee Assignments:
    • Agriculture, Conservation and Natural Resources Committee, Chairman
    • Commerce and Labor Committee
    • Courts of Justice Committee
    • General Laws and Technology Committee
    • Rules Committee
    District 38

    Parts of the Counties of Smyth and Wise, All of the Counties of Bland, Buchanan, Dickenson, Russell, Tazewell, Pulaski, and All of the Cities of Norton and Radford

    Senate Committee Assignments:
    • Agriculture, Conservation and Natural Resources Committee
    • Commerce and Labor Committee
    • Courts of Justice Committee
    • Rehabilitation and Social Services Committee
    District 40

    All of Grayson, Lee, Scott, and Washington Counties; all of the City of Bristol; and part of Smyth, Wise, and Wythe Counties

    Senate Committee Assignments:
    • Transportation Committee, Chairman
    • Education and Health Committee
    • Finance Committee
    • Rules Committee